NTSB Identification: MIA01LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2000 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Waco UPF-7, registration: N32049
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing roll, the aircraft turned hard to the left. He applied right rudder and brake and left aileron. The left wing of the aircraft lifted and the aircraft started going straight. When the left wing set back down, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest. He stated he believes the left front passenger inadvertently applied the left brake. The left front passenger stated he was briefed on the controls prior to the flight and at no time did he touch the left brake pedal. The operator reported the wheels turned freely after the accident and that there was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing with a quartering tail wind, resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest inverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months