NTSB Identification: MIA01LA010B
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1 (PT17), registration: N49713
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N56JP stated he transmitted his intentions on the Unicom frequency and heard aircraft from 2 other local airports transmitting on the frequency. He elected to use runway 13. During landing rollout, at about 30 mph, he observed N49173 forward and to the right. His lower right wing contacted the right wing of N49173. The pilot of N49173 stated he also called on the Unicom frequency and when he did not get a reply, he elected to land on runway 31. While turning off the runway after landing, N56JP collided with his right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of N56JP, during landing rollout, to see and avoid N49713, who was turning off the runway after landing from the opposite direction, resulting in the 2 aircraft colliding on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months