NTSB Identification: LAX01LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 2000 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5447L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor ordered the student to go-around and the student pushed forward on the control wheel with his left hand and pulled back on the throttle with his right hand. The airplane struck the runway in a nose down attitude resulting in substantial damage. The student's approach had been "high and fast" and they were at 7 feet agl and 70 knots at midfield. The student pilot was a retired military pilot with about 4,000 hours of experience flying military fighter airplanes. The accident occurred on the student's third flight in an airplane with a control wheel. In the accident airplane, the left-seated pilot typically manipulates the control wheel with the left hand and the throttle with the right hand. In most military fighter airplanes, the throttle is manipulated with the left hand and the stick is manipulated with the right hand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's habit interference, from his previous training in a different type of airplane, that precipitated his improper use of the elevator control during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months