NTSB Identification: LAX01LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2000 in HALF MOON BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5226K
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fence during a forced landing. The pilot reported that as he initiated his approach to runway 30 he noticed strong gusty winds and low-level shear conditions. To compensate, he increased his approach airspeed and left the flaps in their retracted position. While continuing over the approach end of the runway, he encountered an area with a high sink rate. He immediately added full power to stop his descent. With full power, and with the airplane's nose about 5 degrees above the horizon, the airplane began to climb slowly. At this point, the pilot encountered a strong, gusting, right quartering headwind that lifted the right wing and resulted in a loss of altitude. In response, as the airplane touched down beyond the departure end of the runway, he closed the throttle. The airplane rolled through a fence before coming to a stop. Winds at the closest weather reporting station San Francisco International Airport (SFO), were 360 at 18 knots gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A local windshear condition that exceeded the airplane's climb performance capability during landing approach and resulted in the runway overrun during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months