NTSB Identification: LAX01LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N4826Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final for landing at an airport situated on a mesa, the airplane got caught in an updraft/downdraft situation and landed hard. The airplane skidded off the runway through brush and came to rest back on the runway after striking a taxiway sign and taxiway and runway lights. During the approach, the pilot attempted to compensate for the winds by making a higher and faster approach than normal. He checked his airspeed on short final and when he looked back outside the airplane was descending. He unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the descent by adding full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while on short final landing approach. A factor was the unfavorable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months