NTSB Identification: LAX01LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2000 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Galaxy Balloons, Inc. GALAXY 7, registration: N52233
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot anticipated encountering a light 2 to 4 mph wind during the flight with fare-paying passengers. During the flight the wind speed increased. After flying for 35 minutes, the pilot landed in a 12 mph wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's hard landing during a high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months