NTSB Identification: FTW01RA006
14 CFR operation of AEROVIAS DE MEXICO S.A. (D.B.A. AEROMEXICO )
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2000 in REYNOSA, Mexico
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-31, registration: N936ML
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor,99 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 6, 2000, at 1655 central daylight time, a Douglas DC-9-31 transport category airplane, N936ML, operating as Aeromexico flight 250, was destroyed during a runway overrun while landing on runway 31 at the General Lucio Blanco International Airport (REX), near Reynosa, State of Tamaulipas, in the Republic of Mexico. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the scheduled domestic flight which originated from Mexico City at 1545. The airplane was owned by the First Security Bank of Salt Lake City, Utah, and was being operated by Aerovias de Mexico S.A. de C.V., (dba Aeromexico) of Mexico City, Mexico. A flight attendant sustained serious injuries and a passenger sustained minor injuries. The airline transport rated captain, the commercial pilot acting as first officer, two flight attendants, and 96 passengers were not injured. Four persons on the ground suffered fatal injuries when the airplane collided with their residence.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months