NTSB Identification: CHI01LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2000 in HEDRICK, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Bollinger BD-4, registration: N108BC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with a fence and subsequent nose over during a go-around at a private airstrip. The pilot stated, "I aquired permission by telephone from the owner to land at this runway and I also asked him about the condition of the runway. He did not tell me about the trees or the fence." The airstrip owner stated that he would advise pilots that call for landing permission of the current field condition and approach information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not obtaining/maintaining clearance from the fence. A factors was fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months