NTSB Identification: ATL01IA001.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Incident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-80, registration: N69826
Injuries: 1 Minor,146 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During cruise flight, at flight level 310, an MD-80, operated by Continental Airlines experienced an electrical fire. An emergency was declared and the flight was diverted into Birmingham, Alabama, and landed without further incident. The examination of the airplane disclosed a 2 by 1 1/2 inch fire-damaged hole in the left jump seat wall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENACE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW FLEET CAMPAIGN DIRECTIVE ON HOW TO INSTALL A CERTIFICATE HOLDER. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months