NTSB Identification: ANC01LA009.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 2000 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Curtis-Wright C-46F, registration: N1822M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot stated that he had landed and was taxiing to the parking area. He related that as he turned the airplane to the right to enter a taxiway, the left wingtip struck a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the left wingtip and left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during taxi. A factor associated with the accident was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months