NTSB Identification: ANC01LA008
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2000 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Weste AVID, registration: N126DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported he was asked by the owner to fly a newly homebuilt experimental airplane to evaluate its handling characteristics. The pilot owns a similar homebuilt airplane. The pilot said he briefly flew the airplane in the past. To maintain level flight, the pilot said he had to hold the flight control stick to the right and forward of a neutral position. Additionally, he had to hold left rudder pressure to maintain a straight and level flight attitude. The pilot also said that he thought the airplane seemed airworthy. The owner of the airplane asked the pilot to fly one more time before any changes were made to the rigging of the flight controls. The pilot said he operated the airplane on the ground for about 20 minutes, and then departed to conduct some touch and go landings. The airplane required the same out-of-neutral positioning of the controls as the previous flight. The pilot made one low pass to the runway, and was following another airplane that had extended its downwind landing pattern. The pilot said he was at 500 feet msl when the engine, a Rotax 582, suddenly quit. The airplane entered an uncommanded right spin. He recovered the airplane from the spin above tree-top level and had insufficient altitude to land at the airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a swampy area with the landing gear in the down position. The right wing struck the ground and broke off. The pilot reported that the engine lost compression.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a piston failure. Factors in the accident were an out-of-rig flight control system, an inadvertent stall, and no suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months