NTSB Identification: NYC00LA267.
Scheduled 14 CFR PRO AIR INC.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 2000 in FLUSHING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 737-49R, registration: N461PR
Injuries: 58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being pushed back at night by three ground crew employees when it's rudder struck a parked airplane. Both 'wing walkers' were equipped with night wands, and had signaled the tug driver to stop prior to the accident. One wing walker stated he noticed that the airplane was getting 'very close' to the MD-80, and signaled the tug operator to stop 'several times' before the accident. The tug operator stated, '...one of the wing walkers signaled me to stop, but I was looking at the other wing walker. He told me to stop, but when I hit the brake it was too late....' The tug operator had been hired and began performing airplane pushbacks in December 1998. The weather reported about the time of the pushback, included: a visibility of 10 statue miles, and scattered clouds at 8, 500 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tug operator's inadequate visual lookout. A factor in this accident was the night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months