NTSB Identification: NYC00LA264.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 2000 in GETTYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC-991, registration: N9354E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot witnessed the airplane flare 'about 3-4 feet too high,' and touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The airplane then immediately veered 40-50 degrees to the right and headed toward a line of parked airplanes. The airplane struck a parked airplane, rotated on its right wing tip and came to rest on the nose cowling. The pilot stated in a written narrative, 'what occurred was a 'ground loop' after touchdown...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after landing which resulted in the inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months