NTSB Identification: MIA00WA273
14 CFR operation of DHL
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 2000 in PANAMA CITY, Panama
Aircraft: Aero Commander 580, registration: HCBUD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 14, 2000, about 1100 eastern daylight time, an Aerocommander 580, Panamanian registration HC-BUD, operating as a DHL on demand cargo flight from Panama City, Panama, to Quito, Equador, collided with terrain when control was lost during takeoff from Tocumen International Airport, Panama City. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot and first officer reported no injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2000 | Index of months