NTSB Identification: MIA00LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 2000 in ENOCHVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N3483A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses watched the airplane departing the airstrip, and when it did not return, they suspected that something had gone wrong. About 1 or 2 miles from the airport the pilot said, "I had an engine failure." He tried to land in a field but struck the top of a tree and then hit the ground. The FAA examined the wreckage, and found that there was fuel in the tanks, the fuel cap for the right fuel tank was not on the tank and was missing. External inspection indicated the engine had no fuel or oil leaks, the condition and color of the plugs insulation and electrode indicated no fouling, the engine was a little on the lean side, and operated on automotive gasoline. The pilot indicated that he flew a total of 5 hours in the accident airplane in the past 90 days, 3 hours in the past 30 days, and none the 24 hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months