NTSB Identification: MIA00IA266.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of GULFSTREAM INTERNATIONAL (D.B.A. CONTINENTAL CONNECTION )
Incident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2000 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Beech 1900C, registration: N194GA
Injuries: 12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.After takeoff, both main gears remained down and locked; the nose gear was in-transit. Attempts to lock the nose gear were unsuccessful; the nose gear collapsed during the landing roll. The emergency hand pump was unable to build pressure in secondary system due to leakage past the shuttle valve and the shuttle bore in the end cap of the left gear actuator; excessive clearance was noted. The shuttle valve or bore were not worn or damaged. During manufacturing, the shuttle bore and shuttle valve are honed and lapped to fit and kept as matching parts; clearance limits are not specified. Functional testing detects excessive clearance. Overhaul procedures do not require honing of the shuttle bore. The power pack motor was inoperative with a "load" applied. The left actuator was overhauled August 1998; during overhaul the shuttle and end cap were not replaced. The overhauled actuator was installed February 2000. Emergency extension and rigging checks required by the airline job card and maintenance manual respectively were not performed following actuator installation. Emergency extension check was accomplished last approximately 4 months earlier; the maintenance manual does not indicate application of force to the tires during extension check using the emergency hand pump. The airplane had accumulated approximately 1,475 hours and 1,746 cycles since actuator installation and 18,302 hours and 23,315 cycles since power pack assembly installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The excessive clearance between the shuttle valve and the shuttle bore in the end cap of the left main landing gear actuator for undetermined reasons either during overhaul or manufacturing resulting in failure to build hydraulic pressure using the emergency hand pump. A finding in the investigation was the failure of the airplane manufacturer to identify procedures in the maintenance manual that would detect the above listed condition during check of the emergency hand pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months