NTSB Identification: LAX00LA338.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2000 in N. LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Stevens STARDUSTER II AS300, registration: N27CG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage after the right wing struck a downward sloping berm. The owner was receiving instruction in conventional geared airplanes. They had flown for an about an hour, practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, on the morning of the accident. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane or landing gear. On the landing rollout the tail wheel began to wobble, and the airplane veered to the left. The landing gear system was inspected. Clips attach to springs that connect the tail wheel assembly to the rudder control. The right clip was broken, which allowed the tail wheel to caster freely. The pilot noted no discrepancies with the landing gear during the preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the right clip that attaches a spring to the tail wheel/rudder control assembly, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months