NTSB Identification: IAD00WA083
14 CFR operation of INTERNATIONAL AIR RESPONSE (D.B.A. INTRATECH )
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2000 in AUBENAS, France
Aircraft: Lockheed C-130A, registration: N116TG
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 6, 2000, at 0703 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Lockheed C-130A fire fighting-configured airplane, N116TG, operated by International Air Response, INTRATECH, of Chandler, Arizona, impacted terrain during a fire-fighting mission. The airplane was being operated out of Marseille / Marignane International Airport, France (LFML) and crashed approximately 15 kilometers northwest of Aubenas (Ardreche), France, at North 44 degrees 44 minutes, East 04 degrees 04 minutes. Of the four persons on board the airplane, there were reported two fatalities and two serious injuries. The weather was reported as visual meteorological conditions and the flight was operating under the authority of le Direction Generale de l'Aviation Civile (CAA), France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months