NTSB Identification: FTW00LA258.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2000 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2035Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing gear did not extend during an approach to land. The pilot attempted to manually pump the landing gear down, but that failed to extend the landing gear. The pilot then elected to land gear-up at an airport where emergency personnel were in place. Examination of the landing gear's hydraulic reservoir revealed that it was empty. The airplane underwent its last annual inspection 16 days and 8 flight hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear to extend due to the empty hydraulic reservoir. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months