NTSB Identification: DEN00LA176.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 2000 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N32FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local flight to pick up personnel, the helicopter was launched during a snowstorm. The weather was moderate snow, partial obscuration, 1/4-mile visibility, winds from 320 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots, and a temperature/dew point of 28/27 degrees Fahrenheit respectively. Limitations in the flight manual require that both a particle separator and deflector be installed on the engine for flight in snow to prevent engine flame out. A deflector was not installed. During cruise flight at approximately 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a downwind autorotative landing. During the flare for landing, the pilot lost ground contact due to blowing snow and the helicopter picked up a right drift. During touchdown, the helicopter rolled on its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The company dispatching, and the pilot initiating, flight into known adverse weather with an aircraft which did not have the required anti-ice equipment installed. A factor was snow conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months