NTSB Identification: CHI00LA293.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 2000 in SELLERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-200, registration: N1334T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a wheels up landing. The pilot stated, "On the downwind leg gear failed to come down during prelanding checklist. Attempted to recycle the gear down lever, with same results." A FAA on-scene examination revealed that the landing gear powerpack's electric motor was defective. The examination further revealed that during the last annual, a kit to delete the automatic extension features of the landing gear system was incorrectly installed. As installed, the kit would not allow an emergency extension of the landing gear. A FAA inspector stated, "Instructions allowed that once the kit was installed to perform a landing gear retract check to ensure that the operations of the landing gear was satisfactory. [The airplane operator] failed to perform this portion of the operation."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper servicing of the emergency extension assembly and the gear extension not verified by company maintenance personnel. Factors were the failure of the hydraulic system's motor, normal and emergency gear extension not available to the pilot, and the wheels up landing performed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months