NTSB Identification: CHI00FA302.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 2000 in JASPER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N4770X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was returning from a cross-country personal flight. The main wreckage was 50 feet from the threshold of runway 17. The wreckage was oriented on a magnetic heading of 226 degrees. The nearest weather reporting station recorded wind gusts to 31 knots. The airplane's trailing edge flaps were retracted. Examination of the wreckage reveled no anomalies. Guidance information relating to wind shear and approaches are provided in several advisory circulars.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent stall by the pilot in command. Contributing factors were the approach airspeed not obtained/maintained by the pilot in command and the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months