NTSB Identification: ATL00LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 2000 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Grumman AA-5A, registration: N26934
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine sputtered shortly after takeoff. The pilot initiated an emergency landing to the runway. The airplane collided with the runway during the attempted forced landing. The post-crash examination of the airplane discovered evidence of rust and water in the fuel boost pump. A subsequent functional check of the engine was also accomplished.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months