NTSB Identification: ANC00LA135.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 2000 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N9654S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot started a southwesterly takeoff run from a 1,500 feet long, remote sand bar. Just after lift-off, as the airplane started to climb, a strong gust of wind from the right lifted the right wing, and rolled the airplane about 90 degrees. As he applied full right aileron to correct for the roll, the airplane's wings leveled, but that it was in an uncontrolled decent. The airplane continued to descend and struck an embankment. It sustained substantial damage to the wings, wing lift struts, and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months