NTSB Identification: ANC00LA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2000 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7099Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he normally sets 10 degrees of flaps prior to takeoff. He stated that he applied full power, and then noticed he had not deployed the flaps. He indicated he removed his left hand from the throttle and reached down with his left hand for the flap handle. The right wing contacted brush along the narrow airstrip, and the airplane swerved to the right, into trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage. The pilot stated he lives nearby, and normally operates from this airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the presence of tall brush alongside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months