NTSB Identification: SEA00LA155.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 09, 2000 in GLENEDEN BEACH, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737CM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following the arrival at the Siletz Bay State airport, the pilot secured the Cessna 172N controls with the aircraft gust lock. The following day he and his family returned to the airport to depart. Marginal VFR conditions existed and the pilot waited two hours during which conditions improved only slightly. The pilot stated, '...by now we are tired of waiting and want to go home...' and he decided to make a brief flight to evaluate the weather conditions. He continued, stating '...With my mind focusing on weather conditions I depart[ed] without doing a complete preflight. The gust lock remain[ed] in....' During the takeoff roll he was unable to rotate the aircraft's nose. Realizing the aircraft would not be able to clear obstacles in its climb path, he aborted the takeoff and rolled beyond the downsloping upwind end of the runway impacting trees and brush. The third item in the 'BEFORE TAKEOFF' checklist for the Cessna 172N states: 'Flight Controls - FREE and CORRECT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove the control lock during his preflight inspection. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to follow the BEFORE TAKEOFF checklist, trees beyond the upwind end of the runway, and the pilot's self-induced pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months