NTSB Identification: SEA00LA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 02, 2000 in BUTTE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Kokenge GLASTAR, registration: N4350K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane begin its takeoff roll on runway 33 from taxiway E. They stated that after becoming airborne, the airplane got about 50 to 60 feet in the air, then made a sharp right turn. The witnesses stated that the airplane '[took] a nosedive' or 'nosed into the ground' when it made this sharp right turn. The aircraft impacted the ground and came to rest just east of the intersection of runways 15/33 and 11/29. A post-crash fire ensued; however, the aircraft occupants were moved to safety by responding emergency personnel. The pilot reported to the NTSB that he had little recollection of the accident sequence. Investigators did not determine the reason for the sharp right turn and nose drop to ground impact observed by the witnesses. A report by the responding FAA inspector stated that the aircraft's engine was producing power at impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months