NTSB Identification: NYC00WA237
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in GLARUS, Switzerland
Aircraft: Cessna 340, registration: DICEN
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 21, 2000, at 1446 Eastern Daylight Time, a Cessna 340, D-ICEN, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Glarus, Switzerland. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight departed Albenga, Italy, and was destined for Stuttgart, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2000 | Index of months