NTSB Identification: NYC00LA220.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2000 in WESTHAMPTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N17080
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot picked up a banner, and the tow rope became entangled around the airplane's rudder horn. He experienced a full right rudder deflection, and returned to the airport for landing. The pilot was unable to release the banner, and intentionally flew a steep descent angle in an attempt to land on the runway prior to the banner striking the ground. The pilot stated that he recovered too late from the descent, the airplane landed hard, and the main gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare during the landing. Factors were the entanglement of the tow rope with the rudder horn, and restricted rudder movement. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months