NTSB Identification: MIA00WA246
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2000 in MARIETA, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: YV753
Injuries: 3 Fatal,3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 23, 2000, about 0703 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207, YV-753C, operated by Aguaysa Inc., collided with the terrain near Marieta, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was reported to have been destroyed. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Three passengers reported serious injuries. The flight had originated from Ayacucho Airport, Amazonas, Venezuela, at an unknown time, and was en route to San Juan De Manapiare, Venezuela.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months