NTSB Identification: NYC00LA202.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2000 in RAINELLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1748F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was landing on an upward sloping turf runway, the pilot selected full flaps, and airplane started to sink. Power was added to compensate; however, the nose wheel impacted the slope and separated from the fuselage. The airplane bounced back into the air, continued down the runway, and touched down again. The nose section of the airplane dug into the turf before the airplane slid to a stop. According to a passenger, the airplane was coming over the 'last mountain,' when he felt the plane drop. The pilot then attempted to pull up, but was unable to, and the plane hit the ground and bounced. A second passenger, who was seated in the aft right seat of the airplane, stated, 'it felt like the plane lost lift and hit hard on the landing gear.' The pilot stated that it was his first landing at the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper decent rate. A factor was the up-sloping runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months