NTSB Identification: NYC00LA200.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 2000 in RICHFIELD SPRNG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N5256W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight about 3,700 feet mean-sea-level, the pilot heard a loud 'pop', and the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, struck a rock, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had separated between the number two and number three connecting rods. Additionally, the main bearing from the number two cylinder had shifted rearward. Material transfer, between the bearing and the area of the crankshaft near the fracture, was consistent with the bearing rubbing against the crankshaft. Review of the maintenance records, from the facility the previously performed maintenance on the airplane, revealed that all six cylinders were replaced about 100 hours of operation prior to the accident. One of the through-bolts was found to be at a torque setting that was less than the specified torque setting. The investigation could not determine if the bolt was not at a proper torque setting before the accident, or if the impact had loosened the bolt. The owner of the maintenance facility stated that the bolts were set to the correct torque.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the number two cylinder main bearing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months