NTSB Identification: NYC00LA190.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in JEFFERSON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Spartan 7W, registration: N17613
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane touched down, the left wing would not remain level despite inputs to the aileron. Control of the airplane was maintained for about 500 feet, then the airplane swerved left and departed the left side of the runway, onto a grass area. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear assembly broke at the top shock strut mount. The owner forwarded components from the left main landing gear to an independent metallurgist. The fracture surface on the left main landing gear strut housing was examined under a scanning electron microscope, and the metallurgist concluded, 'the bulk of the fracture surface of the housing was a cleavage fracture which would be consistent with an overload condition coupled with the low ductility of the housing. The airplane was built in 1937, and the landing gear assembly was an original part.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the left main gear strut housing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months