NTSB Identification: MIA00LA228.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2000 in CLYO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Quicksilver MXL II SPORT, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the owner/home-builder of the aircraft, he had just test flown the newly finished, personally modified Quicksilver MXL II Sport, twice for a total time of about 15 minutes. He allowed the accident pilot to fly it next, and after about three or four circles over the airstrip, the aircraft flew out of sight over a forest. When the engine sound abruptly stopped, the owner/builder went searching and found the wreckage. According to FAA inspectors, the aircraft did not meet the requirements for FAR Part 103 relating to ultralight vehicles. The owner/builder, the accident pilot, and the aircraft were not FAA certified or registered. The owner/builder, the accident pilot, and the aircraft were not USUA or EAA registered, and the aircraft had not been granted a USUA or EAA waiver for ultralight training. Examination of the wreckage site revealed evidence that the engine, airframe, and flight controls were functional until tree and terrain collision. FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory testing of specimens from the pilot revealed use of numerous prescription drugs, as well as recent use of marihuana.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft due to impairment by use of drugs, and the resultant uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months