NTSB Identification: DCA00WA074
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of ROYAL AIR MAROC
Incident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2000 in MONTREAL, Canada
Aircraft: Boeing 747-2B6B, registration: CNRME
Injuries: 380 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 23, 2000, about 1800 Eastern Daylight Time, a Boeing 747-2B6B, Canadian registration CN-RME, operated by Royal Air Maroc, overran runway 24 during landing at Mirabel Airport near Montreal, Quebec, Canada, and impacted construction barriers. The airplane received minor damage to the no. 2 engine. No injuries were reported with the 15 crewmembers and 362 passengers. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The international flight had departed from John F. Kennedy Airport near New York City, New York, and was destined for Montreal.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months