NTSB Identification: DCA00WA068
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of HAPAG LLOYD
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2000 in VIENNA, Austria
Aircraft: Airbus A310-304, registration: D-AHLB
Injuries: 26 Minor,124 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.After departure from Khania, Crete, Greece, Hapag-Lloyd flight 3378 an Airbus A310-304, registered as D-AHLB indicated that the right main landing gear showed no uplock indication. After several attempts to stow the gear, the crew commenced the flight to Munich, Germany but determined that there was only enough fuel to make Vienna, Austria .
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months