NTSB Identification: LAX00LA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 2000 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N7598D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were taking off to do pattern work prior to soloing the student pilot. Shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb, the instructor noticed that the engine was running very rough and that the rpm's had dropped to about 1,700. He declared an emergency and said he was circling back to land. The control tower told the instructor that they were unable to clear him on the runway he had requested due to departing traffic. The instructor stated that immediately after this, the engine rpm dropped completely and the engine quit. He continued his turn toward the runway, determined that he was not going to be able to make the runway, and elected to set it down in the grass area between the runways. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve had been ingested into the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb, at too low an altitude to afford remedial action, because of an ingested valve, and the airplane's subsequent collision with the ground adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months