NTSB Identification: DEN00LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 2000 in DUTCH JOHN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4514C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the winds were high (20 knots) and very gusty (to 30 knots) during his takeoff roll. He said that after liftoff from runway 29, the airplane 'hit a down draft' and would not gain altitude. The left wing hit some trees, and the airplane settled to the ground. Postimpact fire consumed the airplane. The density altitude was computed to be 8,460 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Factors were a high-density altitude and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months