NTSB Identification: CHI00LA164.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in SULLY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9315W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that due to obstacles at the approach end of the runway, he touched down approximately 1/3 the way down the 2,100 foot wet grass airstrip. He reported that he raised the flaps and applied the brakes, but the airplane was not going to stop on the remaining runway so he initiated a go around. He stated that he applied full power and lowered the flaps; however, he inadvertantly put the flaps in the full down position. The pilot kept the airplane on the ground until nearing the end of the runway to avoid stalling after takeoff. Just after lift off the right wing contacted a fence post near the end of the runway and the airplane came to rest in rough terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently applied full flaps during the aborted landing and was not able to gain enough altitude to clear a fence post at the end of the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the trees at the approach end of the airstrip, the pilot initially landed long, the grass airstrip was wet, and the fence post which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months