NTSB Identification: CHI00LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 2000 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N7426N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's main landing gear collapsed during a precautionary landing following electrical problems. A witness reported that the main landing gear was not fully extended during the approach to the landing runway. The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear handle and the extension sequence appeared normal except for the fact that at this point the electrical system appeared to be dead and no green 'gear down' light was observed. The alternator circuit breaker was found in the out position. A hand operated hydraulic pump is available in the aircraft for extension of the landing gear in the event of a hydraulic or electrical system failure. Post accident cycling of the landing gear revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unlocked main landing gear and the manual gear extension not performed by the pilot. The electrical system failure was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months