NTSB Identification: ATL00LA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 2000 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Beech 19B, registration: N25FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the engine quit shortly after takeoff, and according to the pilot rated passenger the engine lost power and collided with the runway during the attempted forced landing on the remaining runway surface. According to a pilot witness who observed the takeoff, the airplane took off in a nose high attitude, climbed to about 75 feet and appeared to stall back onto the runway, collapsing the right main and nose landing gear. On June 30, 2000, the airplanes engine was run. According to the FAA Inspector observing the engine run, the engine motored using the aircraft starter as a continuity check prior to the engine run. The engine started and ran at idle for about one minute. The engine power check produced 2360 rpm and the oil pressure was normal. A review of current weather information revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot reported that he had not accumulated any flight time in the accident type airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilots lack of experience in the airplane which led to an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months