NTSB Identification: ANC00LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2000 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2413P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that when he applied full power to begin the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and the vertical stabilizer. The only mechanical problem the pilot noted was dirty thrust washers installed on the tailwheel assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months