NTSB Identification: ANC00LA074A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N495K
Injuries: 2 Minor,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector who interviewed both pilots, they related the float equipped Cessna was taxiing away from the shore, into the sun, and the float equipped DeHavilland was taxiing toward the shore after landing. The DeHavilland pilot believed that the Cessna pilot saw his airplane. The Cessna turned toward the DeHavilland, began the takeoff water run, and collided before either pilot could make an effective evasive maneuver. The Cessna pilot said he never saw the DeHavilland in the sun glare. As the Cessna was about to come on the step, the right-front seat passenger warned the Cessna pilot about the DeHavilland. The Cessna pilot attempted to maneuver the Cessna to the left, but the Cessna's right wing struck the DeHavilland's windshield. The radios of both airplanes were tuned to the local common traffic advisory frequency. The pilot of the DeHavilland made a radio transmission just before he landed, and none others. The pilot of the Cessna said he did not put on his headset until about halfway through the taxi for takeoff. Neither pilot reported hearing any radio transmissions from the pilot of the opposing airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and both pilots' inadequate radio traffic advisories. A factor associated with the accident was sunglare on the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months