NTSB Identification: SEA00LA087.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in MIDDLETON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3054S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while returning to the airport, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot attempted to isolate the problem and found that by priming, he was able to get momentary increases in power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, but due to the loss of altitude, the pilot was unable to align the landing roll with the plowed rows in the field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Prior to the investigative team arriving at the maintenance shop where the airplane was recovered to, a mechanic opened up the carburetor and stated that he found a small bit of black substance in the carburetor float bowl, but did not retain the substance for further inspection. No other mechanical discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months