NTSB Identification: NYC00LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2000 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Let L 33 SOLO, registration: N5711
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed an excess energy approach to compensate for strong headwinds. He added that he failed to correctly flare the glider, and a pilot induced oscillation resulted. The glider struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported 2 hours of total flight experience in the make and model accident glider. The reported winds at an airport approximately 10 miles away were from 250 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were gusty winds, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model accident glider. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months