NTSB Identification: NYC00LA146.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2000 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N4319U
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising at 2,000 feet, the pilot noticed the oil pressure light first flicker, then come on steady. A few seconds later, the airplane started to vibrate. During an off airport landing in a field, the airplane struck a power line prior to impacting in an open field. Examination of the engine revealed the engine oil drain plug was missing from the oil sump, and there was no oil in the engine. The engine had accumulated 72 hours since a factory overhaul. Twenty hours after the engine was installed in the airplane, an oil change was performed. The mechanic, who performed the oil change, reported a quick drain was installed, but said he did not notice if it was safety wired, nor did he know who installed the quick drain. The airplane owner/mechanic who performed the engine installation declined to talk to the Safety Board investigator about the quick drain installation. Textron-Lycoming reported they overhauled the engine and delivered it with two standard drain plugs and no quick drains installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation of a quick drain plug by the airplane owner/mechanic which resulted in a loss of engine oil and forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months