NTSB Identification: NYC00LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 2000 in MONETA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N6841B
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the downwind, selected carburetor heat on, reduced engine rpm to 1,300, and left the flaps up. After completing the base and final portions of the traffic pattern, the pilot was unable to get the airplane on the ground, so he initiated a go-around. He advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He retarded the throttle, and advanced it a second time; still there was no response. The airplane impacted trees at the far end of the runway. With the engine still attached to the airplane, an engine run was performed, and no anomalies were observed. The airplane did not have a required placard that should have read 'DO NOT OPEN THROTTLE RAPIDLY (IDLE TO FULL THROTTLE, 2 SECONDS MINIMUM)' to alert pilots to power interruptions and acceleration hang-ups do to abrupt throttle movements.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months