NTSB Identification: MIA00LA162.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2000 in GAINESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A150M, registration: N9834J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to statements by the pilot and the passenger, at about 3,500 feet msl, while sightseeing in the Lake Lanier area, the engine lost power, and attempts to identify and correct the problem were unsuccessful. The field selected for the forced landing revealed an upslope as they got closer, and the landing touchdown tore off the nose landing gear, the left main wheel, and broke the fuselage behind the rear window. A postcrash engine run, with FAA oversight, using the same fuel aboard at the time of the accident, revealed no engine abnormalities. Using the temperature and dew point reported by the nearest flight service station for the time period of the accident, reference to carburetor icing probability charts would put the flight's probability within the regions classified as, 'visible icing at cruise power', and also within the more restricted, 'serious icing at glide power'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use proper soft field landing technique while attempting a forced landing to an open field following a loss of engine power which resulted in a hard landing. Factors in the accident were weather conditions conducive to formation of carburetor icing, and the uphill slope of the field chosen for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months