NTSB Identification: MIA00LA160.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 2000 in MORGANTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Daniel A. Shapiro SEAREY 1DK, registration: N8096A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff he performed airwork then flew towards Lake James and landed on the water that had 2-3 inch ripples. After touchdown he climbed about 1 foot above the water then elected to land on the water where he planned a full stop landing. After the second landing, he reduced the throttle control and noted that the airplane immediately nosed over. He further stated that this was his first time landing on the water after building the airplane. Post accident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the main and tail wheel were retracted. He also stated that the throttle was stiff and when he retarded the throttle, he may have pushed on the yoke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent forward elevator input by the pilot-in-command while reducing throttle control resulting in the airplane nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months