NTSB Identification: MIA00FA172B
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2000 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: AVIONS MUDRY ET CIE CAP 10B, registration: N86KB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The two-aircraft formation aerobatic air show team was performing low level, (500 to 700 feet, agl) aerobatic maneuvers over their home base, Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida, for audio/videotaping for documentary and promotional purposes. Examination of the audio/videotape revealed that after about 17 minutes of routine that involved formation overheads, hammerhead stalls, split-ups and rejoins, the team entered a third hammerhead stall in the two abreast formation. In the recovery, the wingman failed to maintain the two abreast formation in their vertical downward recovery and never established himself in his own vertical downward line, resulting in his misplacing himself ahead of and encroaching into the lead's downward vertical airspace. The videotape shows the lead's low wing configuration prevented observation of the wingman until too late to avoid the midair collision. Postcrash examination of both aircraft revealed no engine, flight control, or airframe component failure or malfunction that could be considered causal. All aircraft components were contained within the immediate wreckage area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A midair collision due to the failure of the wingman to maintain proper clearance between his aircraft and the lead aircraft while conducting formation aerobatics and the subsequent loss of control of both aircraft resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision of both aircraft with the terrain. A factor in the accident was the faulty design of the belly-to-belly maneuver that required the wingman to discontinue continuous observation of the lead aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months